Environics Analytics Policies

Privacy Policy

At Environics Analytics, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients, staff and the general public. We are committed to high standards that require honesty, integrity and fairness. We act in strict accordance with the Data and Marketing Association’s Guidelines for Ethical Business Practices and the Canadian Marketing Code of Ethics & Standards of Practice, which are mandatory for all members.

The objective of the Environics Analytics Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GBLA), Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in the U.S., Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) as well as with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union.

 

Who We Are

Environics Analytics' (“EA”) primary business is to provide marketing data to clients in Canada and the U.S. The data products that EA creates, uses and shares with clients are composed of anonymized, geo-demographic or survey data at the postal code or dissemination area in Canada and at the ZIP+6 or Block Group level in the U.S. We do not collect, use or disclose any personally identifiable information (PII) in the creation of these data products.

EA adheres to strict privacy principles.

EA values and adheres to a comprehensive set of tools that enable EA to be an active member of the privacy compliance community. 

The following are EA's privacy principles:

 

  1. EA only uses 100% privacy compliant data as inputs for product development. 
  2.  
  3. Personal information provided to EA by clients is used solely for the purpose of their business and is safeguarded in client-specific firewalled locations in secured data centres.
  4.  
  5. Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes is not kept longer than we determine is reasonably necessary for that purpose or those purposes.
  6.  
  7. EA complies with legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.
  8.  
  9. Personal data is only to be used for the purposes to which the provider consented.
  10.  
  11. Personal data held on behalf of clients is not shared with any third party under any circumstances unless there was explicit consent to the sharing.
  12.  
  13. No personally identifiable data is used by Environics Analytics in its data products. 
  14.  
  15. Data products are modelled from statistical information for geographic aggregations using well-accepted statistical modelling techniques or are aggregations of completely anonymized data and fully conform to all privacy legislation in Canada, the United States and Europe and to all standards set by organizations such as Statistics Canada.
  16.  
  17. EA is SSAE SOC1 and SOC2 and HIPAA compliant - the highest auditable standards for data processing, security and privacy.
  18.  
  19. EA is aligned with the standards of the industry self-regulatory standards such as the DAA OBA Principles and the NAI 2018 Code of Conduct.
  20.  
  21. EA operates in accordance with strict privacy and security policies and procedures, consistent with Canadian, U.S. and EU privacy laws and regulations (including PIPEDA, GLBA, CCPA, GDPR).
  22.  

Voluntary Contact

We are a member of both the Data and Marketing Association (DMA) and the Canadian Marketing Association (CMA) and we abide by their ethical guidelines. We encourage all our clients to keep an updated list of individuals and businesses who have requested that they do not receive any third-party advertising from and register with DMAchoice at https://dmachoice.thedma.org/register.php in the U.S. or the CMA’s Do Not Mail Service in Canada www.the-cma.org/consumers/do-not-mail which are described below.

Consumers can reduce unwanted telemarketing calls by registering their telephone number with the federal Do Not Call Registry in the U.S. or the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission’s National Do Not Call List (National DNCL) in Canada.

You can register for the Federal Do Not Call Registry by visiting donotcall.gov.

You can register for the National Do Not Call List by visiting https://lnnte-dncl.gc.ca/en

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. An effective date is referenced at the end of this policy. This privacy policy and the policies outlined herein are not intended to, nor do they create, any contractual or legal rights in or on behalf of any person or entity.

 

Privacy Statement 

Environics Analytics understands that you take privacy seriously. These privacy policies are intended to be a guide to help you manage your expectations whether you are a visitor to the EA website or a client inquiring about how EA addresses privacy.  

EA encourages you to read through this policy in its entirety. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@environicsanalytics.com

 

See Services Privacy Policy

Privacy practices for the data that power Environics Analytics products and services.

 

See Site Privacy Policy 

Privacy practices for the website and corporate operations, including but not limited to marketing.

 

 

How to Contact EA Regarding Privacy or Security

 

EA has appointed a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) to ensure accountability, to effectively manage a privacy management program designed to protect privacy and for setting policies and processes. Contacting EA regarding complaints, report security incidents, express concerns and feedback regarding EA privacy and security practices can be done by emailing, phoning, or mailing the Chief Privacy Officer using the information below.  

In addition, requests for individual access or any other inquiry regarding our privacy practices should be sent to the Chief Privacy Officer using the same information below.

EA will respond in a timely manner to your requests. 

 

 

Environics Analytics Chief Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@environicsanalytics.com

Phone: 888.339.3304 x1498

 

Or by Mail

 

33 Bloor Street East Suite 400

Toronto ON M4W 3H1

 

EFFECTIVE DATE: June 29th, 2020

 

Meeting the Highest Standards of Privacy and Security